CV

Mario Asef

*1971 born in Córdoba, Argentina. lives in Berlin.

 

Education

1990-95
University of Architecture and Urban Development. Córdoba, Argentina. (BA)
1998-2000
Academy of Visual Art, Karlsruhe, Germany.
2003
Chelsea College of Art and Design, London.
2000-2004
University of the Art (UdK) Berlin, Master of Art. (MA)

 

Ongoing projects

Acousmatic Lectures a series of lectures on science and art in cooperation with Errant Sound Project Space, Berlin. In 2019 he organized Acousmatics as a Laboratory, a Symposium at Kunstraum Leuphana Universität, Lüneburg.
Since 2014 member of Errant Sound a project space for sound art in Berlin (former Errant Bodies), where he is organizing interdisciplinary lectures and exhibitions for artists and scientists. In 2020 he co-organized and co-curated the Dystopia Festival 2020.
Since 2010 workshop holder on sound and visual art in several academies and institutions like Staatliche Hochschule für Gestaltung, Karlsruhe, Universität der Künste Berlin and others.

 

Solo exhibitions

2018 / 19

Cenit, THE DRAWING HUB, Berlin / Wildpalms, Duesseldorf / Griffin Art Projects, Vancouver, Canada

Kemmuna Nation, Fragmenta Malta, Malta (cat.)

2017

Acousmatic Lecture Series, Errant Sound, Berlin

2015

Statements, Manière Noire, Berlin

Lotería Nacional, La Miscelanea – Unarte, Puebla, Mexico

2014

Drei Anachronismen, WidPalms – Kühlhaus, Berlin

2013

Crossfade, Art Claims Impulse, Berlin

2012

Prosthesis 9t, Die Raum, Berlin

Crossfade, Junge Kunst Wolfsburg  e.V. Wolfsburg (cat.)

2009

Raumprothesen, Arttransponder, Berlin (cat.)

2007

Die Repräsentation als Wirklichkeit, Galerie Metro, Berlin

Signal Wave, Les Voutes, Paris

2006

EMPIRIEN, Brotfabrik Galerie, Berlin (cat.)

 

Exhibitions (selection)

2020

FESE, Espacio Odeón, Bogotá, Colombia
Sound Nodes, Bärenzwinger, Berlin
Poesie Festival Berlin, Akademie der Künste, Berlin (canceled due to COVID 19)
2019
Dystopia Festival, KASA Gallery, Istanbul
Future Soundscapes, Silent Green, Berlin
sonomemo – Sound and Memory, Errant Sound, Berlin
2018

Daegu Photo Biennale 2018, Daegu, South Korea

DYSTOPIE | DISTOPYA Sound Art Festival Berlin-Istanbul

2017

Rebellion, Scotty, Berlin

In the Sound Field, Errant Sound, Berlin

2016

Wild Palms, Untitled, Miami Beach, USA

Sound Matters, Errant Sound Project Space, Berlin

L’Intru (Invaders), Errant Bodies, Berlin

Transitional Societies, NON, Berlin

2015

L’Intru (Invaders), Friday Exit, Vienna

Aquamediale 11, Art in Public Space Spreewald, Brandenburg (cat.)

Manifold Mapping, Casa Imelda, Mexico City

L’Intru (Invaders), Rich Mix, London

2014

Returning to Sender, Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin

Post-Colonial Flagship Store, MuseumsQuartier, Vienna

More than a Millon, GlogauAir, Berlin

Stadt als Klangtext, Errant Bodies – sound art project space, Berlin

2013

Estate of the Real, Kühlhaus, Berlin

PREVIEW 13– Berlin Art Fair, Berlin

Instrumental, Leap Berlin, a sound-performance on a sound-installation by Andy Graydon

2012

Surf+Anarchie+Alchemie, Amtsrichterhaus Schwarzenbek, curator: Frank Barth with Peter Friedl, Carsten Höller, Gregor Schneider, Susanne Klein, a.o.

Dazzling & Haunted, Art Claims Impulse – Berlin Art-Week, Berlin

Reality Terror, Depo-Istanbul, Istanbul (cat.)

Faraway, so close!, Fichte-Bunker, Berlin (cat.)

2011

Pixel Pops 2011, Nouvel Organon, Paris

Abstract, Essays and Observations, Berlin

Tape Modern No. 24 NAVIGATING DARKNESS
Curated by Mira O’Brien and Helen Homan Wu, Berlin

Lichter Art Award, Frankfurt a. Main, curators: Saul Judd, Matthias Ulrich

2010

Man Son 1969, Villa Merkel, with Martin Kippenberger, Bruce Nauman, Peter Friedl, Cindy Sherman , a.o. curators: Andreas Baur, Frank Barth, Dirck Möllmann, Esslingen, Germany (cat.)

10 Years at Kasa, Kasa Gallery, Istanbul (cat.)

Klondike River, Treasure Land, curator: Horst Griese, Achim Bitter, André Korpys and Markus Löffler, Bremen, Germany

2009

Man Son 1969, Hamburger Kunsthalle, with Joseph Beuys, Max Beckman, Dan Graham, a.o. curators: Frank Barth, Dirck Möllmann, Hamburg (cat.)
Transmediale 09, Haus der Kulturen der Welt, Berlin

2008

Architektur, Künstlerhaus Bregenz, Austria (cat.)

2007

Capital 2014, curator: Caroline Lund, Lund, Sweden (cat.)

Legal Tender, KASA Gallery, Istanbul
Transmediale 07, Akademie der Künste, Berlin

Science Fiction, Galerie Metro, Berlin

have to leave my STUDIO, SSamzie Space, curator: Hyunjin Shin, Seoul, South Korea (cat.)

PREVIEW 07– The Emerging Art Fair, Video lounge curated by Sabine Schuetze, Berlin

2006

Urbane Legend, SSamzie Space, curator: Soohyun Park Seoul, South Korea (cat.)

2004

Frize Art Fair, Dosensos, Resonance FM, London

Der Negative Horizont, Podewil, Berlin

2003

Mobile Background, Launch Option Berlin, Büro Friedrich, Berlin

2002

Evolutionäre Zellen, Neue Gesellschaft für Bildende Kunst, Berlin

Station, Kunstraum Bethanien, Kreuzberg, Berlin

 

Festivals and screenings

2019
Acousmatics as a Laboratory, Symposium at Kunstraum Leuphana Universität, Lüneburg
2018

How to Build an Art Biennale – Imagined Biennales, Tate Modern, London

On Limits, Borders, Edges and Boundaries, Else Foundation, Mexico

Tier-Bild-Ton, Errant Sound Project Space, Berlin

2017

Fieldrecording as a Personal Practice, Errant Sound Project Space, Berlin

2016

Lecturer by Art Histories and Aesthetic Practices, Forum Transregionale Studien, Berlin

Lecturer by El Quijote: Diseñador de su propia experiencia, IED, Madrid

Lecturer by Conversas II, Berlin

2015

Acousmatic Lecture, org. Schlegel Graduate School – Freie Universität Berlin, KuLe, Berlin

2013

Vis-à-vis / Soundgate, org. by Berliner Pool, Art Claims Impulse, Berlin

2010

Port2010 / Soundgate, museum of modern art Kunsten, Aalborg, Denmark

SoundLAB VII , cologne global heritage of digital culture, Cologne, Germany

The Other and The Self, video stream, Voges Gallery, Frankfurt a.M. , Germany

2009

Arte, Salud y Sociedad, Proyecto Circo, curator: Ada Azor, La Havana, Cuba

Bordet, Abandoned Gallery, curator: Anna Norberg, Malmö, Sweden

Zeppelin 2009 – Sonidos del Poder – Centro de Cultura Contemporania

de Barcelona (CCCB), Barcelona, Spain

2008

Zeppelin 2008 – Sorderas – CCCB, Barcelona, Spain

Les Rencontres Internationales, Madrid, Berlin, Paris

2006

Architektur und Film Festival – Out of Disaster – Brotfabrik, Berlin

2005

Art in the Age of New Technologies, Armenian Centre of Contemporary Experimental Art, Armenia (cat.)

 

Awards and scholarships
2020           FESE, artist in residence program, Bogotá, Colombia
2018           Griffin Art Projects, artist in residence program, Vacouver, Canada

2017           Acousmatic Lectures Series, project funding Schering Stiftung, Berlin, Germany

2016           Errant Sound, Project Space Award, Berlin Senat, Germany

2015           Recherchestipendium 2015 from Berlin Senat, Germany

2015           IFA – Institut für Auslandsbeziehungen project funding, Germany

2015           Bezirkamt Pankow project funding, Berlin

2015           Initiative Neue Musik project funding, Berlin

2014           Quartier21 – Artist in Residence Program, Vienna, Austria

2014           Casa Imelda Artist in Residence, Mexico City, funded by IFA – Germany

2012           Crossfade, project-funding Volkswagen, Wolfsburg, Germany

2011           Lichter Art Award, Nomination, Frankfurt a.M. Germany

2009          Frankfurter Kunstverein, Deutsche Börse Residency Program, Frankfurt

2009          Raumprothesen, project funding Arttransponder, Berlin, Germany

2007          Stiftung-Künstlerdorf, artist in residence program, Schöppingen, Germany

2007          Signal Wave, project funding Senatsverwaltung für Wissenschaft, Forschung und Kultur, Berlin

2006          Schinckel Progressive – SSamzie Space, artist in residence program Seoul, South Korea

2006          EMPIRIEN, catalogue funding Senatsverwaltung für Wissenschaft, Forschung und Kultur, Berlin

2006          EMPIRIEN, project funding Kulturamt Pankow, Berlin

2006          Award Architektur und Film Festival – Out of Disaster –, Berlin

2004          Scholarship of the Rosa Luxemburg Stiftung, Berlin

 

Publications

W/K / zwischen Wissenschaft und Kunst, Interview, 2020 /
W/K / zwischen Wissenschaft und Kunst, Interview, 2019 /
FRAGMENTA MALTA 2013 – 2018 Life & Art in Public Space, Malta 2019
Daegu Photo Biennale 2018 – Next Image, Daeugu, South Korea 2018 /
Jack Lope n1, Madrid, 2018 /

ArtMargins, volume 5 – issue 2, publisher MIT Press, USA, 2016 /

Aquamediale 11, festival catalogue, Spreewald, Germany 2016 /

Voces, Issue 2, publisher Museo Universitario del Chopo, Mexico City, 2015 /

PCFS, exhibition magazine, Museumsquartier Vienna, 2014 /

Crossfade, exhibition catalogue, Kerber Verlag  – Young Art Edition, Germany – 2013 /

Reality Terror, exhibition catalogue, Istanbul – 2012 /

Faraway so Close, exhibition catalogue, NODE Berlin – 2012 /

Klondike River, exhibition catalogue, HfK Bremen – 2010 /

10 Years at Kasa, exhibition catalogue, Istanbul – 2010 /

Raumprothesen, catalogue, Berlin – 2009 /

Man Son 1969, exhibition catalogue, Hamburger Kunsthalle – 2009 /

Architektur, exhibition catalogue, Bregenz, Austria – 2008 /

Capital 2014, exhibition catalogue, Lund, Sweden – 2007 /

hate to leave my STUDIO, studio program catalogue, Seoul, South Korea – 2007 /

EMPIRIEN, catalogue, Berlin – 2006 /

Urbane Legend, exhibition catalogue, Seoul – Berlin – 2006 /

II. European Month of Photography, Berlin – 2006 /

Art in the Age of New Technologies, exhibition catalogue, Armenia – 2005 /

Wo liegt Berlin? exhibition catalogue, Berlin – 2004 /

Guestroom, contemporary art magazine, London – Munich – 2004 /

Der Film entsteht vor Ort, Labor-Sonor-audio-CD, Charhizma Berlin – 2003 /